Table 1.

Comparison of miniature postsynaptic potentials elicited by application of hypertonic sucrose and by weak depolarization of the presynaptic neuron

NumberMeanSDcvtp
Sucrose330.6580.2940.447
Depolarization1440.6900.3020.4370.5570.578
Sucrose1010.5380.3320.618
Depolarization530.5420.2550.4700.0930.926
Sucrose1290.7180.5070.707
Depolarization800.8630.7110.8231.5970.113
  • Each pair of values is from a single sensory neuron–motor neuron pair. In the first pair, sucrose was applied between two periods of imposed depolarization; the values used for the minis elicited with depolarization are the averages of the values obtained with the two depolarizations (which were not different from one another). In the second pair, sucrose was applied before a single depolarizing period, and in the last pair, the depolarization was imposed before the sucrose application. Means were compared using Student's t test for the first pair and Welch's alternate t test for the second two pairs, for which the variances differed between the minis elicited with sucrose and with depolarization.