Table 2.

List of species used in our analysis, sorted by species slope

SpeciesConstantSlopePrecocial scoreAdult brain weight (g)Adult male body weight (g)Gestational length (days)
Spiny mouse2.820.6221.3560.74239
Guinea pig2.9041.5730.841464068.5
Hamster2.1891.6440.3361.1210815.5
Rat2.311.7050.445220721
Gerbil2.5321.7150.4011.027025
Mouse2.1451.8940.4080.451818.5
Rabbit2.3821.9590.5379.6217031
Ferret2.7062.1740.4637.1190041
Cat2.7842.280.6128.4400065
Macaque3.272.4130.76193.85340165
Short-tailed opossum2.2612.5080.717810513.5
Dunnart2.5762.5080.6120.33213.5
Wallaby3.1412.5080.9492011529.3
Quoll2.7592.5080.653.3865018
Brush-tailed opossum2.7932.5080.8719.4315017.5
Quokka3.032.5080.88413.9270027
Sheep2.9092.5330.82216045000147
Human3.1673.720.654135070000270
  • Included data are species constant, precocial score, adult brain and body weight, and gestational length for each species.