Table 1.

Behavioral performance in the flanker task

All trialsSubset of RT-matched trials
High NFE groupHigh FE groupHigh NFE groupHigh FE group
MeanSEMeanSEMeanSEMeanSE
RT neutral correct (ms)59111.957211.1
RT incongruent correct (ms)60613.058911.558021.855412.3
Relative frequencya FE (%)10.11.207.980.62
Relative frequencya NFE (%)14.21.7112.30.99
RT FE (ms)57515.75388.8357623.355312.5
RT NFE (ms)57419.45598.9857323.255712.8
  • aRelative frequency is relative to all trials in the incongruent condition.