Table 1.

Intended and unintended damage after neurotoxic lesions of the amygdala

SubjectsIntended damage (%)Unintended damage (%)
AmygdalaHippocampusEntorhinal
RtLfXWRtLfXWRtLfXW
Neo-A-F490.989.390.181.11.90.01.00.012.30.06.20.0
Neo-A-F561.658.460.036.00.00.00.00.01.60.00.80.0
Neo-A-F798.399.098.697.34.32.13.20.17.32.54.90.2
    Mean83.682.282.971.52.10.71.40.037.10.83.90.07
Neo-A-M110080.690.380.68.99.09.00.88.315.812.01.3
Neo-A-M450.584.967.742.80.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Neo-A-M677.392.384.871.34.40.02.20.00.00.30.20.0
Neo-A-M790.998.994.990.05.10.62.90.031.40.00.70.0
Neo-A-M810087.093.587.06.40.43.40.037.10.03.60.0
Neo-A-M961.893.277.557.60.00.00.00.00.00.70.40.0
    Mean80.189.584.871.64.11.72.90.142.82.82.80.22
  • Rt, Damage in the right hemisphere; Lf, damage in the left hemisphere; X, average damage to both hemispheres; W, weighted average damage to both hemispheres (W = Rt × Lf/100); Neo-A-F, female amygdala lesion subject; Neo-A-M, male amygdala lesion subject. Bold numbers represent the average damage for Neo-A females and males. Reprinted with modifications from Raper et al. (2013a), with permission from Elsevier.